Name:Possible site of beacon, Churchstow

Two fields with 'Beacon' names shown on 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• BEACON (Unknown date)

Unknown, 1839, Churchstow (Cartographic). SDV336906.

A 2.25 hectare field centred at SX71844584 is named 'Beacon' and the 1 hectare field to the north is called 'Beacon Orchard' on the 19th century Tithe Map apportionment. Other details: Plot 465.

Collings, A., 20/03/2014, South Hams Beacons (Un-published). SDV357109.

Beacon and Beacon Orchard, tithe apportionment 465 and 467.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Higher Leigh Farm, Leigh Cross, Kingsbridge, 8, pl. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338380.

19th century map evidence suggests that this area of high ground may have been the site of a beacon. Extensive views north and south. No evidence of beacon site found during historic environment audit of Higher Leigh Farm. Other details: No 1191.