Name:Leat to Lew Corn Mill, Northlew

Summary

Leat running from a stream to the south-west to a mill pond just above the mill. The tailrace runs north from the mill to join the River Lew just below the bridge. The leat forms the edge of a late medieval field system suggesting it was already in existence when the fields were established.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• SHINE: Earthworks of leat to Lew Corn Mill

• LEAT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Mill Leat to Lew Corn Mill marked, running from a stream to the south to a millpond above the mill. The tail race flows north to join the River Lew. A spillway is also shown.

Mill Leat marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 64NW (Cartographic). SDV335854.

Watts, M., 2012, Lew Mill, Northlew, Devon: Archaeological Appraisal and Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV363476.

The leat was taken off a stream running from the south through Northlew village to a mill pond just to the south and above the mill complex. The tailrace ran north to join the River Lew just below the bridge. According to the listing description for the mill, the leat forms the edge of a late medieval field system. This suggests that it was already in existence when the fields were established.