Name:Hittisleigh Barton Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, probably 16th century, much altered in 19th and 20th century. Rendered cob or rubble, cob or rubble stacks topped with 19th century brick, and a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHITTISLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Hittisleigh barton farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably c16, much altered in c19 and c20. Rendered cob or rubble; cob or rubble stacks topped with c19 brick; slate roof. Long gable-ended building facing south, apparently with 3-room-and-through-passage plan with inner room at west (left) end and granary/stores added to service room. End stacks to service and inner rooms and axial hall stack backing onto putative passage.4-window front to house, all c20 pvc casements including 2-bay windows at left end. Roughly central front door with late c19 glass-sided porch with glazing bars. Secondary door to right to presumed service room has c20 glass-sided porch. At right end flight of granite steps to granary door and a door at foot of stairs into ground floor store. Only roof at left end, over putative hall and inner room, has high pitch. Interior not inspected but oak ceiling beams, blocked fireplaces and oak roof trusses are said to survive. Site of domesday manor of hitenesleia (doe).

Doe/hhr:hittisleigh/(20/5/1985)96.

Sims, R., 2011, Land at Hittisleigh Barton, Hittisleigh, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording and an Archaeological Watching Brief. (Report - non-specific). SDV347647.

No archaeological features or deposits were exposed during monitoring of groundworks associated with conversion of a redundant barn to the south-west of the farmhouse, and no finds were recovered. Most of the groundworks were within the main working yard area, where any such surviving deposits and features are likely to have been heavily disturbed. Other details: Plan.