Name:Pinnacle

Summary

The farmhouse was burnt down but there are the remains of two barns, though they are roofless. One appears to have been built of local stone at one end and cob at the other.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XV to Late 20th Century - 1401 AD? to 1976 AD (Between))

Bridgwater, W. R., 06/11/1976, Pinnacle (Worksheet). SDV226565.

Site visit on 6th November 1976. The farmhouse was burnt down and bulldozed in the 20th century. There are the remains of two barns, though they are roofless, but one appears to have been built of local stone at one end and cob at the other end which is later. There is a track from the farm to weeks-in-the-moor, which is now overgrown.

'Pinnacle' shown. Map object based on this source.

Bridgwater, W. R., 1977, Ashbury Parish Photographs (Ground Photograph). SDV358878.