Name:Woodbrooke Cottage, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

Woodbrooke cottage. Cottage and adjoining outbuildings, now house. C18 cottage and c19 outbuildings. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob and rubble and brick stacks; asbestos tile or slate roof (formerly thatch). Original 2-room cottage with door into small unheated room (to right, now centre) and larger room with large projecting stack in left gable end. Cob party wall to former barn attached to right end of cottage with c20 brick stack on right gable end. Rear extension alongside road.2 storeys facing south. Overall 4-window front of late c19 and c20 wooden casements with c20 glass-walled conservatory left of door under gabled corrugated iron roof. To right of door head beam of barn entry is partly exposed. Late c19 rear extension, store with hay loft over. Inside cottage chamfered beam with runout stops and large rubble fireplace with oak lintel, chamfered with runout stops and some original joinery and fittings.(doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))