Name:West Cottage, Woodbrooke, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

West cottage. Cottage. Probably late c18 modernised in mid c20. Plastered cob and drewsteignton stone rubble; cob stack topped with c19 brick; thatched roof.2 storeys, facing south west, away from road.2-room plan with through passage, with single storey outshot on right side; c20 thatched extension to rear. Larger room to right with stack in gable-end. Roof half-hipped to left.3-window 2-storey front of c19/c20 wooden casements. C19 small 2-light casements 2 panes each with door behind c20 glass-sided porch. Outshot with corrugated iron roof was a pigsty and retains low door. Plain but well-preserved interior. Cob fireplace with brick side-oven to left and contemporary oak-framed winder stair rising over oven projection. Plain finished crossbeam. C20 stairs in left side lined with imported c17 oak panelling. Possibly left side added in c19 to single room cottage (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))