Name:Coxland Farmhouse, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

16th century cob and stone farmhouse, improved in 17th century and with some 19th century brick rebuilding. Corrugated asbestos roof, formerly thatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Coxland Farmhouse. Probably 16th century, improved in the 17th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings with some 19th century brick rebuilding; volcanic ashlar and rubble and brick stacks; corrugated asbestos roof (formerly thatch). House forms south-east aide of courtyard arrangement. Three-room-and-through-passage plan with inner room to north east (right of front). Rear passage door now blocked and rear door inserted to service room. Front lateral stack to hall and end stack to service room. Gable-ended roof. Two storeys window front of 20th century iron and wooden casements of varied size and irregular disposition. Front door has 17th century richly moulded oak frame with Urn stops behind 20th century gabled and slate-roofed porch. Immediately to right massive plastered projecting lateral hall stack with exposed volcanic ashlar chimney shaft with moulded cap (possibly 16th century). Further right, between hall and inner room windows, another lateral projection of uncertain function. Service end apparently much rebuilt. Most early original features lie hidden behind 18th and 19th century plasterwork. Chamfered oak crossbeams in service room, one 16th century with stepped stops, one 17th century half-beam with scroll stops. Passage and hall have 17th century moulded plaster cornices, and 17th century ogee-moulded oak doorframe from hall to inner room. Roof inaccessible. Rear wings comprise 19th century two-storey, slate roofed north-east range including ground floor dairy and through passage and chamber above with 12-pane sash, 18th century two-storey store with slate roof hipped each end to north-west, and 20th century brick single storey dairy to south-west, off the service room. Date listed: 26th August 1965.