Name:Cider House, Coxland Farm, Cheriton Bishop

Site of late 18th, early 19th century cider house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• CIDER HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to east of farmhouse.

English Heritage, 2009, Notification of application to remove building from list (Correspondence). SDV342245.

Letter advising that English Heritage is processing an application to remove the Cider-House from the list of buildings of special architectural or historic Interest as it appears to have been demolished. Other details: Photograph and maps attached.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Cheriton Bishop (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344151.

Cider-house removed from the list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.

Cider-house approximately 10 metres east of Coxland Farmhouse. Probably late 18th - early 19th century. Cob on rubble footings; thatched roof. Two storeys facing north. Two ground floor rooms divided by blind cob wall comprising larger storage room to west (right of front) with door in west end and small left room with large doorways front and rear. Apple store above. Roof hipped each end and front has large ground floor doorway to left and apple store loading bay to right of centre. Four-bay roof of A-frames with pegged lap-jointed collars. Remains of cider-press in left room. One of several contemporary farm buildings. Date listed: 20th May 1985.