Name:Higher Eggbeer farmhouse, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

16th century farmhouse with 17th century improvements and extensions and 20th century modernisations. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone stacks with exposed granite ashlar or brick chimney shafts; thatched roof. Original 3-room-and-through-passage plan with inner room to east. Now two storeys throughout facing south. See Listing

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1968, Aerial image of Higher Eggbeer Farm (Aerial Photograph). SDV363814.

Oblique image of the farm from the south, with site of proposed tennis court marked to south-west.

Department of Environment, 1985, Cheriton Bishop, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55378.

Higher Eggbear farmhouse. Farmhouse. 16th century with 17th century improvements and extensions and 20th century modernisations. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone stacks with exposed granite ashlar or brick chimney shafts; thatched roof. Original 3-room-and-through-passage plan with inner room to east. Now two storeys throughout facing south. See Listing for full details.

Hill, N., 2005, On the Origins of Crucks; an Innocent Notion (Article in Serial). SDV361591.