Name:Woodbrooke Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

Woodbrooke farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding. Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding, probably stables. C17, possibly including earlier elements. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone or cob stacks with c19 brick chimney shafts; corrugated asbestos roof formerly thatched. Long 2-storey range facing south comprising 3-room-and-through-passage with inner room to right (east) and adjoining stables and hayloft under continuous roof at that end. Large axial stack to hall backing onto passage and service room stack in left (west) gable end. House with 3 window front comprising c20 in 2-light casements to ground floor and 3-light casements to first, right window c19 3-light 8 panes per light, two 3-light windows left possibly c18. C20 gabled porch with glazed sides to passage and c19 door inserted to inner room. Outbuilding to right with door and unglazed window to right and first floor loading bay with heavy oak frame. Most internal features are hidden by c20 plasterwork. Late c17-early c18 rear passage doorframe with heavy bead-moulded surround and contemporary door with fittings including draw-bar. Inner room has chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeams and apparently originally extended into the present outbuilding. Over the hayloft the a frame roof with pegged dovetail lap collars (and some reused smoke-blackened common rafters) is exposed. It appears to continue over main house where roof space is inaccessible (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))