Name:Old Marl Pit, west of Goldacre Farm, Farway.

Summary

Former marl pit described in Parish Tithe Apportionment and marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1891. Visible as earthwork depressions on image derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MARL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96511.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96512.

'marl pit (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 71sw.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

'Old Marlpit' shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Description in Tithe Apportionment mentions a pit (Tithe Apportionment No. 535). Also shown on Ordnance Survey maps of 1906 and 1963 (Sites and Monuments Record). Not shown on modern map. Area shown as Upper (Keuper) Marl on geology map.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 71SW); Farway Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1839/1838.

Subtle earthwork depressions are visible.

Subtle earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depressions abut a field boundary first depicted on the First Edition OS map and they correspond with depicted 'old marl pits'. The depressions are interpreted as marl pits of mid to late-19th century origin, that passed out of use by the end of the 19th century.