Name:Wadland Barton

Summary

Original farmhouse was demolished in the 20th century, and a cob cottage gutted by fire was rebuilt. Other farm buildings of stone and cob, probably 17th or 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, Ashbury (Cartographic). SDV226496.

Wadland Barton, demolished in the 20th century. Plot No 169 was called 'Pound House Meadow' & Plot 170 called 'Pound House Orchard'

Bridgwater, W. R., 16/11/1976, Wadland Barton (Worksheet). SDV358828.

Wadland Barton, the original building was an E shaped manor house built of rubble and cob with a slate roof and brick stacks. There was a central gabled porch, and the kitchen had an open fireplace. The cottage was gutted by fire and rebuilt; probably originally 16-17th century. Other farm buildings were built of local small stone and cob, probably dated 17-18th century. The building is now demolished and replaced by a modern farmhouse. One low four light window survives.

'Wadland Barton' shown. Map object based on this source.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 158 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 321 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Demolition of Historic Buildings, 391 (Article in Serial). SDV20152.

A new farmhouse has been erected on the site of the original Wadland Barton which was completely demolished in 1963. The garage at SX50829698 contains part of the original walling and a small stone dated 1685 is now mounted in the wall. An oak door from the house is now in the Golden Inn, Highampton (SX483042) and 2 oak window frames have been built into a barn at SX626947.

Bridgwater, W. R., 1977, Ashbury Parish Photographs (Ground Photograph). SDV358878.

Map object based on this source.