Name:Marl pit north of Roundball Lane, Honiton

Summary

An irregular earthwork pit is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, and corresponds with an ‘Old Marl Pit’ depicted on the late-19th century OS mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96260.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96261.

No sign of marl pit on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 70ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Adjacent or same plot called Pit on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 1290; SY 1594 9904). Area depicted on geology map as Valley Gravels.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1599 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It corresponds to an ‘Old Marl Pit’ depicted on the late-19th century OS mapping, although it appears to extend further to the west than the mapping indicates. A linear earthwork ditch extending to the west cold have been a trackway, but is perhaps more likely to be natural drainage, and a possible mound to the north at circa SY16009904 may be associated.