Name:Tithe Barn, Ashbury Farm

Summary

Tithe barn with two entrances and projecting porch, built in the main of cob, and the roof was formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURY

• TITHE BARN (Unknown date)

Bridgwater, W. R., 1976, Tithe Barn (Worksheet). SDV226563.

Site visit on 23rd November 1976. Tithe barn has two entrances with projecting 'porch' built in the main of cob, yellow local clay, stoney with an admixture of straw. The roof was formerly thatched, steep-pitched, with cob resting on a low wall of local stone, patched in places with re-used granite and sandstone blocks particularly in the south "piers" of the porch. One granite stone has a worn hole, (pivot stone?), 2 sandstone blocks have filled rectangular slots, one granite stone grooves like the slots on dartmoor gate posts. The windows are splayed from inside and are timber framed with a central bar. Walls are plastered internally. Trusses? with halved joints pegged. Wooden floor. Four round joists cut off above door. Oldish door at rear. Too full of hay to inspect fully.
Glebe terriers of 1613 refer to 'one barne'.

Bridgwater, W. R., 1977, Ashbury Parish Photographs (Ground Photograph). SDV358878.