Name:Leat to Columbjohn Mill

Leat to Columbjohn Mill shown on historic mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• MILL RACE (Unknown date)

'Mill Leat' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, running from 'Weir' on 'River Culm' to 'Columbjohn Mill'. Tailrace re-enters river at SX95989999. Also shown on 1906 6 inch map. Shown in part but not marked on 1972 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 68NE (Cartographic). SDV335882.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, SS90SE (Cartographic). SDV338064.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 408/9 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

Leat cut along the bottom of the hillside from SS96320032 with a bank to the north. The 1756 Killerton Estate Map and the 1462 Tithe Map show part of the River Culm flowing across the field to the west of Cubbyclose Cottage and the leat taken off as it comes against the hill. The leat used to continue to Columbjohn Mill but is now dry and infilled.