Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Upton Hellions

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Buckstone cottage. House. C18 and circa 1820. Partly plastered cob on rubble footings, partly plastered rubble; rubble stacks with c19 brick chimney shafts; slate and thatched roofs.2 parallel ranges. Circa 1820 front range facing south-west with c18 cottage now used as rear service block.2 room front range with end stacks and central staircase plan.2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front with central c20 door but original panelled reveals and flat roofed porch on tuscan columns, the sides now filled. Flanking 16-pane sashes and central first floor 12-pane sash. Deep eaves and slate roof hipped each end flanked by brick chimney shafts. Rear 4-window front of irregularly disposed casements, 3 possibly c18 flat-faced mullion casements with leaded glass; the outer ground floor 3-light windows and first floor window over door. Similar first floor right window contains original green-tinged leaded glass. Thatched roof hipped both ends. Good interior includes circa 1820 plasterwork and joinery including geometric stair with stick balusters and mahogany handrail lit by cupola with delicate moulded plaster frieze. Buckstone is said to have been the dower house of the ferguson-davies of creedy park, sandford (doe).

Doe/hhr:upton hellions/(20/5/1985)168.

Aph=dap/iv 6/(10/7/1987).

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Upton Hellions. Proposed Conservation Area (Un-published). SDV345878.

The most architecturally formal and sophisticated house in the settlement. The Georgian remodelling dominates the architectural style of the house. Other details: Photo 4.