Name:Box Tree Cottage

Summary

Box tree cottage.2 cottages, now one. Mid and late c19. Plastered cob and rubble with exposed brick on rubble and rubble with brick dressings on front; rubble stacks topped with c19 brick; thatched roof.3 room range facing south-west. Earlier 2 room plan cottage to right (south-east) has rear lateral stack to right and end (now axial) stack to left.2 storeys. Overall balanced 5-window front. Straight butt join visible between 2 cottages. Right cottage of brick on rubble footings has door right of centre with late c19 gabled and pantiled porch with crested ridge tiles, trellis sides and front arch. Left cottage of rubble with brick dressings has late c19-early c20 brick walled porch with gabled slate roof. Ground floor windows to right are 16-pane sashes with brick segmental arches (right end sash a c20 replacement) and left end window a 2-light casement with glazing bars. All first floor windows are 2-light casements with glazing bars and have thatch eyebrows over. Roof hipped each end. Blind rear wall. Plain carpentry detail (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:upton hellions/(20/5/1985)168.

Aph/dap/iv 6/(10/7/1987).

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Upton Hellions. Proposed Conservation Area (Un-published). SDV345878.

Box Tree Cottage was originally constructed as two cottages. The original cottage, now forming the south east end of Box Tree Cottage, is mid 19th century whilst the second cottage was built in the late 19th century.
Ivy Cottage (now part of Box Tree Cottage) could have been an ale house. The inclusion of "Ivy" in the name of a property often indicated where ale was available at festival times, since the custom was to hang garlands of ivy outside. Other details: Photo 5.

Ivy Cottage marked.