Name:Church Cottage, Upton Hellions

Church cottage, 17th century, modernised and partly rebuilt in mid-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Church cottage. Cottage. C17, modernised and partly rebuilt in mid-c20. Plastered cob on rubble footings, partly rebuilt in brick; rubble stack topped with c20 brick; thatched roof.3-room cottage facing south-west with left (north-west) end recessed slightly from main front. Rear lateral stack to large central room.2 storeys.3 windows to first floor, 4 to ground floor; all c20 casements, most with glazing bars. Main door in left end with c20 thatch roofed porch. Roof hipped to left and half-hipped to right. Interior much modernised and both end rooms appear to be c20. Central room has c17 chamfered axial beam and reset oak lintel, ovolo-moulded with exaggerated scroll stops, in c20 rebuilt fireplace. Included for group value (doe).

Doe/hhr:upton hellions/(20/5/1985)167.

Aph=dap/iv 6/(10/7/1987).

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Upton Hellions. Proposed Conservation Area (Un-published). SDV345878.

Other details: Photo 3.

Wooton, M., 2019, Church Cottage, Upton Hellions, Devon: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363392.

A watching brief was maintained during the construction of a single storey extension at Church Cottage, Upton Hellions. The groundworks exposed the remains of an infilled terrace likely to be contemporary with the construction of Church Cottage. The terrace was probably constructed to prevent the water from draining from the adjacent hillside directly into the rear of the builidng. 85 sherds of pottery were collected during the works and are largely post-medieval in date. One sherd of medieval pottery dating between 1250-1450 was also collected.