Name:Creedy Bridge Cottages, Shobrooke

Summary

The two cottages were formerly three cottages. Probably 18th century in date, altered in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Upton Hellions, 160 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV40353.

Creedy Bridge Cottages. 3 cottages, now 2. Probably 18th century, altered in 19th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with 20th century brick; thatched roof. Pair of 2 room cottages facing west. The left (northern) cottage was apparently original pair of one room cottages. End stack to right (south) cottage and axial stack between rooms of left cottage serving central room and rear end corner stack serving left room. Left cottage also has outshot on left end. 2 storeys. Overall 5-window front of late 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars with each cottage having central door and flanking windows, the fifth in the left end outshot. Plain carpentry detail inside.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Other details: Appendix 2.