Name:TOMB in the Parish of Upton Hellions

Summary

Chest tomb approx 500m south of church of st. Mary. Chest tomb. Circa 1826 for john read of teignmouth. Portland stone with brick and granite podium. Rectangular in plan with bead-mould base and flat lid with reeded edges, each face includes a shallow recessed panel with a double rebated frame. The east side records the burial of john read of teignmouth, died march 12, 1826, and the south and west sides record memorials to his wife, mary, (died 1867) and their children. The granite coping of the retaining wall includes the settings for an enclosing iron fence, since removed (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• TOMB (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:upton hellions/(20/5/1985)167.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Upton Hellions. Proposed Conservation Area (Un-published). SDV345878.

Other details: Photo 2.