Name:Ashbury, St Mary

Summary

Redundant parish church, with a late 16th or 17th century tower, the rest of the church was totally rebuilt in 1871-2.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• Church of England HER: 15888

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

HOSKINS, DCNQ, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV228850.

The tower is 16th century (hoskins, dcnq).

Glebe terriers.

Des=slide(-/8/1978) in smr collection.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)321.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)41-42.

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/26(1954-1955)132/devon parish notes.

Doe/hhr: ashbury(7/9/1987)1.

Cresswell, b. /churches in the deanery of okehampton.

Nmr=sx59nw12.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)134.

Des=photo of exterior in nmr.

Redundant parish church. Late c16/c17 tower, the rest of the church totally rebuilt in 1871-2 for henry woolcombe archdeacon of barnstaple. Coursed volcanic stone rubble walls. Gable end slate roof with c19 decorative ridge tiles. Plan comprises nave, chancel, west tower and south porch. See doe list for full details (doe).

Bridgwater, W. R., 1976, Church (Worksheet). SDV228848.

Site visit on 6th November 1976. Ashbury Church. The church is mainly 13th century with later additions, but some fairly early windows survive and a blocked priests door? one fragment of an original Norman church has been preserved, a mask, now fixed upon the key-stone of the western arch. Repairs were made in 1701 and the building was wholly restored in 1872, and then almost completely rebuilt by Archdeacon Woollcombe. The church contains early memorials to Arture Strowe, son of William Strowde of Newnham esquire, 1595; Henry Walter, 1684, Elizabeth Walter, 1683, Elizabeth Woollcombe, 1694. The church also contains 2 carved chairs, a carved wooden altar, pulpit, lectern, decorated reredos, a modern granite font, modern stained glass, 1827, 1861. The church goods commissioners in 1553 recorded 3 bells in the tower which were inscribed in medieval letters. There are also four stone church boundary markers, one of which has a slot.

Bridgwater, W. R., 1977, Ashbury Parish Photographs (Ground Photograph). SDV358878.