Name:Berry Field Name, Stokenham

Summary

A field of about 1.5 hectares, is named in the tithe award 'higher berry'. It occupies much of a rounded hilltop at 118m, with fields immediately to the north called 'lower berry' and 'berry brake' (tithe map cited by os). Vis=28/1/1987 (os). Most prehistoric enclosures in devon that fall in agricultural areas have peripheral or coincident fields with the names 'castle' and/or 'berry' although the reverse is not necessarily applicable, eg a field giving sight of a distant earthwork, and some are in quite unsuitable situations. In this instance the small rounded hilltop presents extensive views except to the south where there is a slightly higher and larger plateau. There is nothing in the pasture fields to indicate a former earthwork and identification would be dependent upon discovery from air photography (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)