Name:West Pitton Farmhouse

Early 18th century farmhouse, plastered cob on rubble footings and a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Farmhouse. Early C18. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stack with brick top; thatched roof. 2 storeys facing west. Lobby entrance house with 3-room plan; kitchen service room to left with small lobby beyond with its own front door and small C19 casement over. Otherwise symmetrical 2 window front of C19 casements with glazing bars. Main door with C20 plain wooden porch. Roof half-hipped to right and south end has C19 3-light casement to left and plank door with strap hinges at right (rear) end including panel of mid C19 shaped leaded panes and central painted roundel. Tiny 2-light oak window to first floor with chamfered mullions and square panes of old leaded glass. Interior with plainly finished carpentry.