Name:Barn, West Ford Farm, Cheriton Bishop

Late 18th-early 19th barn. Two storey, stone and cob under corrugated iron roof. Formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Cheriton Bishop, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55378.

Barn approx 20m south of West Ford farmhouse. Barn. Probably late C18-early C19. Cob on rubble footings with some C20 brick mending; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch) gabled each end. 2 storeys facing north into farmyard. Door and first floor loading bay at right end. Cob and rubble outshot taking up most of front under monopitch roof continued down from eaves of main roof is thought to be original.4-bay roof of plain a-frame trusses with pegged, lap-jointed collars. Included for group value.

Child, P., 1994, Barn at West Ford Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV365437.

Photo of exterior of barn.