Name:Linhay and Shippon, West Ford Farm, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

Late 18th century linhay with adjoining shippon. Two storey, stone and rubble under corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishHITTISLEIGH

• LINHAY (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Linhay and shippon approx 20m SW of West Ford farmhouse. Linhay and adjoining shippon. Probably late C18: cob on rubble footings with some C20 brick patching and timber frame; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). 2-storeys facing farmyard to north. Roof is gabled (originally half-hipped) to left and hipped to right. Right end is a 4-bay linhay with crossbeams of heavy scantling resting on 2 granite orthostats and 1 tenoned into oak post. Posts to hayloft carry A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Roof continued 3 bays over shippen with hayloft over. Door to left and central first floor loading bay. First floor carried on reused late C16-early C17 moulded crossbeams with cleaved roll stops. Included for group value.

Building shown.