Name:Cider House, West Ford Farm, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

17th and 18th century cider house and adjoining store. Plastered cob on rubble footings under corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishHITTISLEIGH

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Ciderhouse and store approx 5m north of West Ford farmhouse. Cider house and adjoining store. C17 and C18. Plastered cob on rubble footings, corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). 2 adjoining gable-ended 2-storey blocks stepping down slope and facing farmhouse to south. Lower right-side block (store) has door on right side; upper left block (cider-house) has door right of centre and first floor loading bay at right end. Although the store is unheated it may have served some domestic function since its walls are plastered, the cross beam is chamfered with scroll stops and a first floor oak window frame in east gable wall is 3-lights with chamfered mullions. Cider house may be later with plain chamfered cross beams and remains of cider-press. Both have 3-bay roofs of plain a-frames with pegged lap-jointed collars. Included for group value.

Building shown.