Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Drewsteignton

Summary

Grendon farmhouse. Farmhouse. C16 with c17 improvements and c18 alterations. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob, rubble and granite stacks topped with c19 brick; thatched roof.3-room-and-through-passage plan with inner room at west end. Now 2 storeys throughout facing south. Massive granite hall fireplace backing onto passage and end stacks to service and inner rooms, the latter projecting from gable end. Roof hipped to right (service end). Irregular 5-window front of mostly c19 timber casements with glazing bars. First floor centre 2-light and centre-right 3-light casements probably c18 with leaded panes. Front door with c20 corrugated iron monopitch hood. Hall has late c16 and c17 features; oak plank-and-muntin screen with moulded head at upper end, oak, flat-arched doorframe in rear wall now to outshot but originally for stair turret to chamber over inner room, granite fireplace with heavy bead-moulded oak lintel and inserted brick side-oven, and rebated ovolo-moulded crossbeam with step stops. Service room rebuilt in c18 with rough chamfered crossbeam and end fireplace, now blocked. Roof inaccessible. Site first mentioned in c11 charter and deeds said to survive back to 1642 (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD)

Doe/hhr:cheriton bishop/(20/5/1985)4.

Allan, J. + Griffiths, N. + Mills, A., 2020, Some Recent Finds of North Devon Pottery, 241. Appendix 6; Fig 21 (Article in Serial). SDV364780.

In 1999 a small collection of artefacts was found concealed in roof thatch at Grendon Farmhouse, which has smoke-blackened thatch in at least one end bay (recorded after the current Listing description was compiled). The objects were revealed upon the removal of the ceiling of the bedroom over the hall. They consisted of one North Devon gravel-free cup, the bases of two North Devon closed forms, one gravel tempered and a lathe-turned bowl. The style of the cup indicates a 16th- or early 17th century date – the period when open halls were commonly subdivided into ground-floor rooms with first-floor chambers above. The interest of the find lies in the fact that the objects were concealed, and it therefore appears to be an example of the folk custom, more commonly seen in the concealing of shoes, cats or other objects, believed to offer protection against witchcraft.