Name:Former Parsonage, Ashbury Church

Former parsonage described in 17th and 18th century documents, now demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• VICARAGE (Unknown date)

Bridgwater, W. R., Parsonage (Worksheet). SDV228892.

Glebe terrier - 1613, "One hall, one parlour, three chambers, two butteries, two studies, one barne, one kitchine, one stable, one shippen, one calves howse".
Glebe terrier - 1679 "One parlour, one hall, and two other little rooms, beeing all floored with earth, 4 chambers, two of them having been made by mee, one barne, one stable, one ox-stall which i have built, the walls being made of stone and mud".
Glebe terrier - 1727 "The parsonage house of Ashbury contains in it, one kitchen, one parlour, and four other little rooms, whose walls are made of stone, three chambers covered with tile, having been built at my own expense, one barn, one ox-stall, one stable, which i have likewise built, the walls being made of stone and mudd and thatched or covered with straw".
Glebe terrier - 1744-5 "The parsonage house of Ashbury is built for ye most part with stone and covered with slate, only a foot or two in ye top of ye walls is mud. It consists of ye following rooms, a parlour and hall, a cellar, and dairy all floored with stone and lime-ashes, and two lodging rooms. The outhouses - a barn and ox-stall, with two pigs houses, ye walls being made of stone and mud".
Site visited on 24th November 1976. All demolished, except the barn. A depression marks the site of the rectory (parsonage).