Name:Old Cheriton Rectory

Summary

Old rectory including forecourt walls. Probably late c14/early c15; improved in c16 and late c17/early c18; modernized and extended circa 1820. Plastered cob on rubble footings with plastered brick and cob extension; wheat reed thatched roof. Now double-depth plan, two storeys throughout. Faces nw. The older front block has a 3 room ground plan. It is probably adapted from a 3 room through passage plan with inner room to sw. Single kitchen block added behind hall and inner room circa 1820. Roof structural features ie 2 of the 3 main trusses are true crucks. Most of the contemporary common rafters survive and there is evidence for a smoke louvre near the centre of the roof. This unusual devolved crown-post construction is probably the product of a late c14/early c15 local carpentry school. The roof is heavily smoke-blackened from end to end proving that the medieval house was heated by an open hearth fire and divided by low partition screens. Any remaining contemporary features below are hidden by later work. Other features include: a late c16/early c17 granite fireplace, some c17 chamfered and stopped cross beams, a late c17/early c18 dogleg stair and some late c17/early c18 2 panel doors. Entrance hall floored with chequer pattern made up of small square blocks of elm and dark oak (probably laid circa 1820). From each end of front high cob walls with pantile tops enclose front garden. This is an important medieval house. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• VICARAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD) + Sci.Date

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41615.

Vis10/12/1996 (keystone) oldest building yet sampled on devon dendro project. Roof of cob walled front block is entirely medieval, but rooms below have undergone so many modernisations and refurbishments in subsequent centuries that it is difficult to work out layout of original house. Roof is 4 bays with 3 main trusses.2 w bays are considerably longer than the 2 e bays, but former include intermediary trusses. Surviving roof appears to be full extend of medieval roof, with gable at e end. Greater show of carpentry at this end suggests it had higher status. Roof is remarkably complete, with common rafters, battens and base coat of original rye thatch. Dendro analysis gave felling date of 1299-1300 (keystone).

Doe/hhr:cheriton bishop/(20/5/1985)16.

Nmr=sx79se13.

Des=keystone/devon dendro project/(k397/17)/(1997)10/in beatton clovelly pf.

Unknown, 1997, Interim Report on Devon Dendrochronology Projcet (Report - Interim). SDV230147.

Meeson, B., 2012, Structural Trends in English Medieval Buildings; New Insights from Dendrochronology, 58-75 (Article in Serial). SDV361638.

Reference to Old Cheriton Rectory.