Name:Outhouse and adjoining walls north of Lambert farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Probably mid-late 19th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings; slate roofs to outhouse and walls. Narrow, gable-ended 2-storey outhouse facing south into courtyard. High wall extends south from left corner to farmhouse forming west side of courtyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• OUTBUILDING (XIX - 1850 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

10/47 Outhouse and adjoining walls approx 10m north of Lambert Farmhouse-GV II
Outhouse and adjoining walls enclosing courtyard rear of Lambert farmhouse (q.v.). Probably mid-late C19. Plastered cob on rubble footings; slate roofs to outhouse and walls. Narrow, gable-ended 2-storey outhouse facing south into courtyard. High wall extends south from left corner to farmhouse forming west side of courtyard. Another high wall from rear right (east) forms parlour block. Archways are provided on all three sides. Outhouse has door to WC at left end and 2 low wide openings and a first floor loading bay left of centre. To rear it is open sides at ground level and appears to have been used to water stock since troughs are provided and a large well exists in courtyard. Included for group value.