Name:St Mary's Parish Church, Chest Tomb

17th century chest tomb in the graveyard at St Mary's parish church in Cheriton Bishop

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• TOMB (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Cheriton Bishop, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55378.

Chest tomb approximately 8 meters south of porch of St Mary the Virgin parish church in Cheriton Bishop. Probably late 17th century. Granite ashlar. Rectangular plan with moulded plinth and soffit-moulded lid. The lid has weathered so much as to make the legend illegible but a recessed shield, containing bas-relief arms can be made out below the legend. The long sides are plain but both ends have square recessed panels with bas-relief carving. The east panel has a diagonal cross with arrow-head ends over a roundel with dimpled top and a small heart above and small roundel below. The west panel has an oval with simple facial features alongside another diagonal cross with arrow-head ends, both over scrolls.