Name:Collins Farmhouse, Northleigh

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the 16th century with subsequent improvements and modernisation. It is a three room and through passage house with a cider press extension at the lower end and agricultural buildings attached to the upper end.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Northleigh, 76 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133019.

Collins Farmhouse including cart shed adjoining to south. Farmhouse. Early - mid C16 with major later C16 and C17 improvements, some C19 and C20 modernisation. Late C19 cartshed.
Exposed local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble and brick stacks topped with C20 brick; asbestos slate roof, formerly thatch, the cartshed has red tile roof.
Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan house built down a gentle hillslope facing east-south-east, say east. Downhill, at the right (north) end, is the former service end cider house which has a C19 gable-end stack. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to determine the early development of the house here. Nevertheless the back doorway is early - mid C16 and this would suggest that the original house was an open hall house and probably heated by an open hearth fire. Through the later C16 and C17 hall and inner room stacks were inserted and the house progressively floored over. The former hall was the kitchen. The house is now 2 storeys with secondary outshots to rear.

Collins Farm. Farmhouse early-mid C16 with later improvements. Late C19 cartshed. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Child, P, 2022, Collins Farm, Northleigh (Site Visit). SDV365118.

Site visit 19th May 1980. House with a standard three room cross passage plan with a cider press extentions at the service end and farm buildings attached to the upper end. The house was considered notable for the linenfold bench back along the upper end of the hall/parlour partition which was composed of three large studs with a wattle and daub infill. It also contained a Tudor-arched doorway. The bench back has since been removed.