Name:Old School House, Northleigh

Summary

House, former school, dated 1844, enlarged in 1879 and cloakroom added in 1893. The school was closed in 1957 and converted to a private house.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:northleigh/(8/3/1988)79.

Old school house. House, former school. Dated 1844, enlarged in 1879 and cloakroom added in 1893; the school was closed in 1957 and converted to a private house. Local flint rubble laid to rough courses is exposed on the front; the sw side is plastered and lightly incised as ashlar (the front was probably similar originally); stone rubble stacks topped with c20 brick; slate roof, formerly thatch. The school house faces south east. Originally the main block contained 2 rooms with a central through passage. Now the passage partitions have been removed to create a single large room. The main block is two storeys, the rest is single storey. Originally the front had a symmetrical 3 window front arranged around a central arch-headed doorway. However the 1893 porch was built off centre affecting the symmetry. This now contains c20 french windows in the outer arch and the front doorway has its arch head blocked. The windows are original. The interior is largely the result of the 1957 renovation although there is still some c19 joinery detail. Roof was not inspected. The school house was built on the site of the former parish poor house. See doe list for full details (doe).

Old School House. Former school, dated 1844 with later alterations. Closed 1957. Now private house. Listed Grade II.
SMR.