Name:Shutes Farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

SOUTH-EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV133028.

Shutes farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early - mid c17, thoroughly renovated circa 1980 with new extension. Exposed local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan: l-plan house. The main block faces south-west. Originally it had a 3-room, central service room, plan. At the right (south-east) end is the former kitchen with a gable-end stack. The winder stair alongside has been converted from a former curing chamber. The partition between the kitchen and central service room has been removed and the 2 rooms have been united. At the left end is the former parlour with a gable-end stack. A probably secondary 1-room plan block projects at right angles in front of the left end (the parlour). Circa 1980 this was converted from agricultural to domestic use. C20 extension on left end. Main house is 2 storeys.

Doe/hhr:northleigh/(8/3/1988)80.

Exterior: the main block has an irregular 2-window front of c20 elm-framed casements with c17 style ovolo-moulded mullions. The front doorway is alongside the front block and contains a c20 plank door. The front block contains similar windows to the main block. Both roofs are gable-ended. The rear of the main block contains 3 original c17 oak-framed windows, 2 with ovolo-moulded mullions and one has chamfered mullions. In the right gable-end of the main block there is a tiny beerstone light with round head to the stair/former curing chamber. Interior: was thoroughly but carefully renovated circa 1980 and there is a great deal of replacement elm carpentry of that date. The carpentry in the former parlour is original; a roughly-finished crossbeam and a stone rubble fireplace with chamfered oak lintel. The former service room and kitchen have circa 1980 ceiling carpentry but the large beerstone ashlar kitchen fireplace with chamfered oak lintel is the original. It has a side oven and in the left side a blocked opening to what is now the stair and this provides evidence that the present stairwell was originally a curing chamber. The main block roof contains 2 original side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. The carpentry detail of the front block is all circa 1980 (doe).

Shutes Farmhouse. Early-Mid C17. Renovated C20. Listed Grade II.
SMR.