Name:The Rectory, Sampford Peverell

Summary

The Rectory in Sampford Peverell was built in 1836 by the Grand Western Canal Company in compensation for cutting through the grounds and demolishing the south wing of The Old Rectory to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Sampford Peverell, 116 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV51643.

The Rectory in Sampford Peverell. Former rectory built in 1836 at the expense of the Grand Western Canal Company in compensation for cutting through the grounds and demolishing the south wing of the old rectory. The architect was R Cornish. Plastered stone rubble; stone rubble stacks with brick chimneyshafts; red tile roof, possibly slate originally. Plan: double depth house facing north-west. There are 2 front and 2 back rooms. The front 2 are separated by the entrance hall and the right (north-east) 2 rooms are separated by the staircase. The principal rooms are those on the garden (south-west) front. The rooms are heated by an irregular series of axial and lateral stacks. House is 2 storeys. Tudor gothic style. Exterior: the entrance (north-west) front has a symmetrical 3-window front arranged around the central doorway which is behind a flat roofed porch with an outer tudor arch containing a plank door with fanlight. Porch has moulded beerstone parapet with a shield over the outer arch. There are flanking French windows in the same style as the first floor timber mullion-and-transom windows. They have glazing bars which are articulated as tudor arch heads to each light. Also they have Beerstone hoodmoulds. The roof is hipped each end. The garden (south-east) side has a symmetrical 3-window front of similar windows. Here the outer bays break forward a short distance. Interior: not inspected although it is thought to contain original joinery and other detail .