Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Rewe

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Upexe farmhouse. Farmhouse. C17 core with later alterations. Cob and stone mix, rendered under slate roof, hipped to right, gabled to left. Originally a 3-room, cross-passage plan.2 storeys. Front: 6-window range, all windows of 3 lights, those above with 2 panes per casement, those below 3 panes per casement. Porch, right of centre, slated lean-to roof with timber uprights. External end stacks with brick shafts. Rear: c19 brick and stone outbuild, partly incorporating an earlier outshut under catslide roof. One large all-stone (formerly external) rear lateral stack now emerging from catslide roof. Another later rear internal stack with brick shaft. Interior not inspected (doe).