Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Chulmleigh

Summary

Courtyard range of farmbuildings circa 10m south west of spittle farmhouse. Courtyard range of farmbuildings.1871. Cider-house probably c18. Unrendered stone rubble. Cider-house of cob and stone rubble. Slate roofs with gable ends. Barn has asbestos slate roof. Cider house has hipped corrugated iron roof. Courtyard range of farmbuildings, comprising open-fronted linhays on 2 sides, that to north side of 7 bays with stone rubble piers that to west side of 6 bays with timber posts; barn or south side has stone rubble porch projection and double plank doors; stables adjoining to left has 2 loft doors over cart entrance at left end and 2 windows each side of plank door to right. Granary on east side has loft door at north gable end, external stone steps removed. The cider-house stands a few metres north of the courtyard range and has all its fittings, including cider-press with metal thread, apple-loft, cider racks and apple crushers intact and is still used for cider-making. Spittle farm belonged to the fortescue estate until the early c20, the 1871 farm buildings being a good and little altered example of a planned courtyard range (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Courtyard range of traditional farm buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier at Spittle Farm, listed Grade II

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:chulmleigh/(25/10/1988)17.

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV337360.