Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Lapford

Summary

Milestone. Late c18-early c19. Granite. Upright block standing approximately 1.3 metres high. Flat-topped and triangular in plan the front faces are canted forward and inscribed with roman serif capitals; to exon xvii miles to left and to barum xxiii miles to right (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:lapford/(4/11/1985)45.

Jenkinson, T., 2001 - 2006, Exeter to Barnstaple A377 (Report - Survey). SDV344456.

Visited 1st June 2004. Milestone in Lapford, at the north end of the village by Old Copper House. On grass verge, tight against road near fence on east side. Legend "To/Exon/XVII/Miles/To/Barum/XXIII/Miles/". Large piece out of lower right hand edge and back of stone. Clipped by traffic. Worn. Some orange lichen noted. Circa 1829.