Name:Higher Filleigh Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, mid 19th century, two-room double depth house facing south, with central staircase plan. Main block has symmetrical three-window front of 16 pane sashes and is flanked by panelled pilasters.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Lapford, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341285.

House. Mid C19. Plastered rubble; rubble stacks with C19 and C20 brick tops; slate roofs. 2-room double depth house facing south with central staircase plan. Front and rear under parallel roofs and rear block contains a third room and projects to right (east). End stacks front and rear. 2 storeys. Main block has symmetrical 3-window front of 16 pane sashes and is flanked by panelled pilasters. Central C19 6-panel door with overlight and simple timber flat-roofed porch on plain posts. Gable-ended roof. The projecting part of rear block has 2 C19 first floor casements with glazing bars and secondary C20 door and inserted garage doorway to ground floor. C20 casements to rear. Interior not inspected.