Name:Hunts Farmhouse, Pippacott

Summary

Farmhouse, probably 16th century, colourwashed rendered rubble. Slate roof with rubble stack at left gable end with rounded bread-oven with slate capping.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 9SW (Cartographic). SDV335633.

Farmhouse, probably 16th century. Colourwashed rendered rubble. Slate roof with rubble stack at left gable end with rounded bread-oven with slate capping. Large lateral hall stack with slated offsets and inward sloping cap with weathering. Small stack at right gable end. Three cell cross-passage plan. Projecting slated stair turret to rear. Slated lean-to roof to outshut extending facade forward at lower service end, 1½ storeys. Ancient cross-passage door with cover strips to right of small square window with grille bar in deep reveal. Two-light centre-hinged casements above 2-light hall casement with stone sill, all 6 panes per light. Other details: 8/39.