Name:Boode House

Summary

Principally early 19th century but with probably 17th century wing to rear forming T-shaped plan. Colourwashed rendered rubble with slate roofs and brick stacks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Boode House, principally early 19th century but with probably 17th century wing to rear forming T-shaped plan. Colourwashed rendered rubble. Slate roofs with brick stacks to each side of the main range of 2 storeys.Two tripartite sashes to each side of plain sash, and 3 similar tripartite sashes on ground floor. East facade of earlier wing to rear has panelled door in the angle with 4-paned sidelight and projecting porch supported on Tuscan columns, with wrought-iron balustrade to balcony. Balcony window of 3 large panes with marginal glazing bars. To right, two 2-light casements flank two 3-light casements, all with 3 panes each light over french windows at upper end. Other details: 7 + 11/18.