Name:Higher Winsham Farmhouse, Braunton

Summary

House, probably 16th century in origin. Three cell cross-passge plan. Whitewashed rubble and cob under thatch roof, with large hall stack on front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

House, formerly farmhouse, probably 16th century. Whitewashed rubble and cob. Thatched roof with gable end brick stacks. Large lateral hall stack on front, the upper part diagonally set in brick. Three cell cross-passage plan. South front has 3 window range of, from left to right, two two-light casements, that to left has 4 panes each light, to right 2 panes each light, and a fixed 6-paned light over four 2-light casements, the 3 to left with 2 panes each light, that to right with 6 panes each light. Twentieth century glazed porch and 20th century small lean-to extension to right. Other details: 8/37.