Name:Chapel Cottage, Croyde

Summary

Cottage probably dating to the 17th century, extended in the 20th century. Built of rubble stone and cob under a thatch roof with a large lateral stack on the front. Formerly known as Chappels Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Chapel Cottage, formerly Chappels Cottage. Cottage, probably C17, extended in C20. Rubble, roughly coursed with plastered cob to the upper parts. Wheat-reed thatch roof with large lateral rubble stack to front with offset and tapered cap and weatherings. 2-cell 2-storey plan with rubble 1 1/2 storey extension at front left end with scantling slate lean-to roof formerly attached outbuilding 2-window range of two 2-light timber casements 3 panes each light to each side of stack above shallow projections with stone slate lean-to roofs, that to left with C20 3-light casement 8 panes each light, that to right is blind and accommodates bread oven. C20 door in recess between hall window projection and gable end wall of front extension to left, which has 2-light above 3-light window with timber lintels. Front wall is blind. Interior not inspected.

Chapel Cottage, formerly Chappels Cottage. Probably C17, extended in C20. Rubble, roughly coursed with plastered cob to upper parts. Wheat-reed thatch roof.

Chapel cottage, formerly Chappels Cottage.