Name:Croyde, Thatched Barn Inn

Summary

Thatched Barn Inn (formerly listed as mattleboro and ye old thatched barn). A public house and dwelling, formerly farmhouse with barn attached at lower end.
Seventeenth century farmhouse with 18th century barn. Now amalgamated and used as a public house.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• INN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Thatched barn inn (formerly listed as mattleboro and ye old thatched barn). Public house and dwelling, formerly farmhouse with barn attached at lower end. House c17, barn probably added c18. Rubble with upper part in cob, heavily rendered. Continuous thatch roof. Stack at left gable end. House formerly of 3-cell cross-passage plan with staircase in the cross-passage, but partitions have been altered. House of 2 storey, 5 window range.3-light casements except that over porch which is 2-lights, all 8 panes each. Offset porch with half-hipped thatch roof with c20 door. C20 fenestration to ground floor. Barn has pantiled outshut to front with c20 fenestration and half-rounded thatched porch in the right-hand angle with timber supports. Pantiled single storey extension to rear. Interior altered with 4 roughly chamfered beams and scroll stops to hall fireplace lintel. No signs of smoke blackening to roof timbers.(doe).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)73.

Thatched barn inn (formerly listed as mattleboro and ye old thatched barn). Public house & dwelling, formerly farmhouse with barn attached at lower end. House C17, barn probably added C18. Rubble with upper part in cob, rendered, thatched roof.

'The Thatch (PH)' marked.

Thatched Barn Inn (formerly listed as Mattleboro and Ye Old Thatched Barn). Public house and dwelling, formerly farmhouse with barn attached at lower end. House Cl7, barn probably added C18. Rubble with upper part in cob, heavily rendered. Continuous thatch roof. Stack at left gable end. House formerly of 3- cell cross-passage plan with staircase in the cross-passage, but partitions have been altered. House of 2 storey, 5 window range. 3-light casements except that over porch which is 2-lights, all 8 panes each. Offset porch with half-hipped thatch roof with C20 door. C20 fenestration to ground floor. Barn has pantiled outshut to front with C20 fenestration and half-rounded thatched porch in the right-hand angle with timber supports. Pantiled single storey extension to rear. Interior altered with 4 roughly chamfered beams and scroll stops to hall fireplace lintel. No signs of smoke blackening to roof timbers.