Name:Barn at West Saunton Farm

Barn north west of farmhouse, 18th century. Rubble with gable-ended slate roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BARN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD)

Barn approximately 100 metres north west of West Saunton farmhouse, 18th century. Rubble with gable-ended slate roofs. Shallow projecting porches on both sides with slated canopy, and double-leaved doors with slightly cambered arches to doorways. Side facing road has 2 rows of pigeon-holes, 10 in top tier centrally placed over 25 in bottom tier. Two small slit windows with splays at left gable end and large square opening at right gable end. Other details: 7/61.

Barn approx 100m north west of West Saunton Farmhouse. C18. Rubble with gable-ended slate roofs. Shallow projecting porches on both sides. Double leaved doors. Side facing road has 2 rows of pigeon-holes. Slit windows.