Name:13 and 14 West Saunton

Summary

Originally farmhouse and attached barn. Probably 17th century, barn added 18th century. Internal partitions much altered due to division into 2 dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

Numbers 13 and 14 West Saunton and attached barn. Originally farmhouse and attached barn. Probably 17th century, barn added 18th century. Main range of whitewashed rubble with cob in the upper storey. Thatch roof hipped at right end, gabled to left. Barn of cob with hipped thatch roof. Main range possibly originally 3-cell through-passage plan with large lateral rubble hall stack with tapered cap and off-centre large rubble stack to rear with weatherings, but internal partitions much altered due to division into 2 dwellings. Each dwelling now of single-cell plan with entry to right side of each cell. Barn extends at right angles to rear left forming overall L-shape, with a bay of the barn having been taken into left hand dwelling. Two storeys with 4 bays, the third bay from left breaking forward accommodating hall stack. Four 2-light casements, 6 panes each, over 2 porches with slated roofs, each with similar casements to left. Right-hand porch roof extends over slightly projecting bread oven with thin slated cap. Slated outshut at right end. Chamfered beams with scroll stops to hall ceiling beams and fireplace lintel. Early brickwork to bread oven. 17th century roof trusses appear to be intact but there is no access to roof space. Other details: 7/63.

West Saunton, nos 13 and 14 and attached barn. 2 dwellings, originally farmhouse and attached barn. Probably C17, barn added C18. Main range rubble with cob above. Barn cob. Both thatched. Main range possibly originally 3-cell through-passage plan.