Name:Nethercott Farmhouse

Summary

House and attached barn to right, now part of dwelling, and range of outbuildings further to right, comprising cider house, stables with loft, and granary over right-hand end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Farmhouse and adjoining connected barn, cider house, stables and granary. Early 19th century. Stone rubble, house and converted barn whitewashed. Slate roofs with gabled ends, lower over outbuildings. Long single depth plan comprising house and attached barn to right, now part of dwelling, and range of outbuildings further to right, comprising cider house, stables with loft, and granary over right-hand end. Brick stack to left gable end, rubble stack to right and lateral rubble stack, with offsets and brick to the upper parts, to rear. Two storeys. Main house has 4 window range of timber sashes, 8 panes over 8 panes, over 3 similar sashes and inserted 20th century 4-light window immediately to right of panelled off centre door. Former barn to right has 3 irregularly spaced 20th century casements above 2-light casements, one to left and 2 to right of panelled door. Lower outbuilding to right has 2 square openings above pair of doors, each with square opening to their right, the openings to left having timber lintels, those to right with brick arches. Two storey extension with lean-to roof at right gable end, the upper parts partially cob. Other details: 7/82.