Name:The Old Cottage, Knowle, Braunton

Summary

Cottage, colourwashed rendered rubble and cob with pantiled roof. Two original roof trusses and oak handrail.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Cottage, probably late 17th century. Colourwashed rendered rubble and cob. Pantiled roof with large rubble stack at left gable end with tapering extended cap. Right end through-passage with 2 cells and newel staircase beside left gable end stack. Rubble outshut to rear of through-passage. Two storeys. Two 2-light casements (6 panes each light) over 2 sashes with marginal glazing bars. Through-passage doorway with half-glazed door. Two stopped and chamfered beams. Seventeenth century oak handrail at head of stairs with turned balusters. Two original roof trusses of straight heavy principals with 2 tiers of threaded purlins and diagonally set ridge purlin. Other details: 7/46.