Name:Lower Winsham Farmhouse, Braunton

Summary

Lower Winsham Farmhouse with barn attached at right angle to west. Colourwashed rendered rubble and cob.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8NE (Cartographic). SDV59307.

Marked on 1905 6 inch map.

Farmhouse, now dwelling house, 16th or 17th century. Colourwashed rendered rubble and cob. Rubble and brick stack with pantiled offset at south gable end. Offset brick stack in the hipped angle of L-shaped 2 storey plan with gable-ended pantiled roof. Right-angled 2-storey kitchen wing to rear of range, extending south. West front has tripartite sash, with 3 over 3 panes, central and sliding sidelight sashes to right of half-glazed door with wooden 20th century porch. Two 2-light casements over. South front has a 2-light window over 3-paned casement. The barn continues west at right angles to front with blocked loft opening over plank door with timber lintel. Roof timbers replaced in 1940s after fire. Interior much altered but roughly chamfered beam in hall with stopped and chamfered fireplace lintel survive. Other details: 7/43.