Name:Warren Farmhouse, Saunton Road, Braunton

Summary

Farmhouse, possibly 17th century, extended, heightened and refenestrated in 19th century. With barn and attached stable forms 3-sided courtyard plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Farmhouse, possibly 17th century, extended, heightened and refenestrated in 19th century. Rubble and some cob, whitewashed rendered, slate roofs with gable ends. L-shaped plan with stacks at left gable-end and gable end to rear. Two storeys, 3 window range of 2-light casements (8 panes each light) over similar casement to right and sash (2 panes over 2 panes) to left of half-glazed door. Slated outshut in the angle of the L-shape and slated lean-to to rear gable end. With barn and attached stable forms 3-sided courtyard plan, with enclosing wall and gates on fourth side. The upper end of stable now forms part of dwelling. Other details: 7/100.

Warren farmhouse & attached barn & stable block. Farmhouse & barn possibly C17, house extended, heightened and refenestrated in C19. Stable block early C19.